Home

 

 

Season 2018

Tony Evans Memorial Shield  Final at Rhewl  on Friday July 13th at 7pm

LLANDYRNOG v LLANRHAEADR

 

Tuesday, July 10th:

Tony Evans Memorial Shield 2nd Semi Final at Caerwys :-

LLANRHAEADR (Ian Evans(2), Wil Roberts(2)) 4 v HENLLAN 0

 

Monday, July 9th:

Tony Evans Memorial Shield 1st Semi Final at Clawddnewydd:-

LLANDYRNOG(Alun Davies, David Clayton, Craig Jones) 3 v RHEWL (Phyl Roberts, Jason Williams) 2

 

Thursday, July 5:

Tony Evans Memorial Shield 1st round:

LLANDYRNOG 1 (Craig Jones) NANTGLYN 0 (aet)

RHEWL 3 (Matty Evans, Jason Williams, Phyl Roberts) LLANFAIR 2 (Llyr Morris, Alan Davies)

LLANRHAEADR 9 (Wil Roberts (4), Tom Roberts (2), Osian Davies, Ian Evans, Dyfed Baldry) LLANGYNHAFAL 2 (Alun Vaughan-Evans, Rowan Gibson)

HENLLAN 4 (Tom Jones (2), Dewi Jones, Nedw Clwyd) YSCEIFIOG 3 (Keith Ainsworth, Danny Jones, Sam Parry)

 

Tuesday, July 3:

League:

LLANRHAEADR (Dyfed Baldry) 1 v YSCEIFIOG 0

 

Monday, July 2:

Tony Evans Memorial Shield preliminary round:

LLANRHAEADR 1 (Wil Roberts) CEFN 0

CLAWDDNEWYDD 2 (Ellis George Roberts, Ryan Billington) HENLLAN 3 (Ally Stubbs, Tom Jones, Sam Jones)

CAERWYS 1 (Nick Voyle) LLANGYNHAFAL 5 (Owain McKee (2), Alun Vaughan-Evans, Ruari Benton, Rowan Gibson)

 

Thursday, June 28:

CAERWYS 4 (Seth Geary, Joe Jones, Graeme Geary, Declan Brimage) CLAWDDNEWYDD 3 (Jordan MacCarter (3))

LLANFAIR 2 (Llyr Morris (2)) LLANDYRNOG 1 (Emyr Jones)

LLANGYNHAFAL 2 (Ruari Benton, Tom Sharples) CEFN 6 (Jake Walker (4), Morus Owen, Lewys Jones)

LLANRHAEADR 1 (Dafydd Davies) HENLLAN 0

YSCEIFIOG 5 (Tom Cummings (2), Keith Ainsworth, Danny Jones, Alex Harrison-Smith) RHEWL 3 (Dyfan Lloyd, Matty Evans, Ian Williams)

 

Monday, June 25:

CLAWDDNEWYDD 6 (Jordan MacCarter (5), Tomos Lloyd Evans) YSCEIFIOG 3 (Tom Cummings, Jack Pennington, Joe Pennington)

HENLLAN 2 (Sam Jones (2)) RHEWL 0

LLANDYRNOG 4 (Craig Jones, Tom Weyman, Luke Humphreys, Tom Hughes) CAERWYS 3 (Declan Brimage (2), Aaron Ord)

LLANFAIR 0 CEFN 5 (Sam Benbow (2), Gwion Owen (2), Jake Walker)

LLANGYNHAFAL 1 (Charlie Caton) NANTGLYN 4 (Gruff Roberts (2), Geraint Jones (2))

 

 

Tuesday, June 19:

LLANRHAEADR 3 (Tom Roberts, Osian Davies, Rhys Rowlands) CAERWYS 0

 

Monday, June 18:

HENLLAN 6 (Sam Jones (4), Ynyr Clwyd, Morgan Jones) LLANGYNHAFAL 2 (Pete Jones, David MacCarter)

LLANFAIR 2 (Cameron Miller, Jason Alexander) YSCEIFIOG 1 (Danny Jones)

NANTGLYN 1 (Geraint Jones) CLAWDDNEWYDD 0

RHEWL 2 (Ian Williams, Dyfan Lloyd) CEFN 5 (Owain Roberts (3), Jake Walker, Gwion Owen)

 

 

Thursday, June 14:

CAERWYS 3 (Graeme Geary, Jordan Ellis, Kyle De-Lloyd) NANTGLYN 3 (Geraint Jones (2), Tom Lewis)

CLAWDDNEWYDD 0 HENLLAN 17 (Sam Jones (8), Nedw Clwyd (2), Tom Sheridan (2), Ed Jones (2), Tom Jones, Morgan Jones, Chris Brown)

LLANDYRNOG 1 (Luke Humphreys) CEFN 4 (Jake Walker (2), Gwion Owen, Rhys Johnson)

LLANRHAEADR 0 LLANFAIR 3 (Llyr Morris (3))

YSCEIFIOG 2 (Marcus Penrhyn-Jones, Jack Pennington) LLANGYNHAFAL 0

 

 

Monday, June 11:

CAERWYS 3 (Declan Brimage, Will Samson, og) LLANFAIR 3 (Llyr Morris (2) George Ryan)

HENLLAN 6 (Sam Jones (4), Nedw Clwyd, Ed Jones) YSCEIFIOG 2 (Keith Ainsworth, Marcus Penrhyn-Jones)

LLANGYNHAFAL 2 (Charlie Caton (2)) LLANDYRNOG 5 (Luke Humphreys (2), Tom Weyman, Chris Evans, Eddie Evans)

LLANRHAEADR 2 (Wil Roberts, Ian Evans) CEFN 2 (Sam Benbow, Steffan Williams)

NANTGLYN 1 (Geraint Jones) RHEWL 1 (og)

 

Friday, June 8:

CEFN 7 (Jake Walker (3), Guto Owen (2), Rhys Jones, Steff Williams) LLANRHAEADR 1 (Wil Roberts)

 

Thursday, June 7:

CLAWDDNEWYDD 0 LLANRHAEADR 4 (Wil Roberts (2), Tom Roberts (2))

LLANDYRNOG 4 (Pat Hinchcliffe (2), Craig Jones, Tom Weyman) NANTGLYN 1 (Gwion Bibby)

LLANFAIR 2 (Llyr Morris (2)) HENLLAN 4 (Sam Jones, Tom Jones, Dewi Jones, Nedw Clwyd)

RHEWL 6 (Ian Williams (4), Dan McClean, Tom Howatson) CAERWYS 1 (Seth Geary)

YSCEIFIOG 1 (Sam Scott) CEFN 5 (Jake Walker (3), Gwion Owen, Guto Owen)

 

 

Monday, June 4th:

CAERWYS 0

CEFN 4 (Jared Jones, Owain Roberts, Rhys Jones, David Evans)

 

LLANDYRNOG 5 (Craig Jones(2), Pat Hinchecliffe, Luke Humphreys, Tom Weyman)

CLAWDDNEWYDD 6 (Jordan MacCarter(3) Ryan Billington, Rhidian Edwards,  Lewys Turner)

 

LLANRHAEADR P-P HENLLAN

 LLANFAIR 1 (Llyr Morris) NANTGLYN ) 0

LLANGYNHAFAL 1 (Charlie Caton) RHEWL 2 (Ian Williams, Harri Owen)

 

 

 

Friday, June 1:

YSCEIFIOG 0 LLANRHAEADR 2 (Elis Vaughan (2))

 

Thursday, May 31:

CLAWDDNEWYDD 2 (Jordan MacCarter, Rhidian Edwards) LLANGYNHAFAL 0

HENLLAN 12 (Sam Jones (3), Dewi Jones (2), Bradley Jones, Morgan Jones, Ed Jones, Tom Jones, Elgan Roberts, Tom Sheridan, Steffan Tomos) CAERWYS 0

LLANRHAEADR 5 (Wil Roberts (2), Ian Evans, Tomos Hywel, Arfon Davies) LLANDYRNOG 0

NANTGLYN 1 (Lewys Jones) CEFN 4 (Jake Walker (2), Gwion Owen, Rhys Johnson)

RHEWL 2 (Dyfan Lloyd, Ian Williams) LLANFAIR 3 (Llyr Morris (3))

 

 

Tuesday, May 29:

CAERWYS 1 (Graeme Geary) YSCEIFIOG 5 (Mike Guest, Marcus Penrhyn-Jones, Tom Jones, Tom Carney, Alex Harrison-Smith)

CLAWDDNEWYDD 7 (Jordan MacCarter (4), Lewys Turner (2), Deian Williams) LLANFAIR 0

HENLLAN 9 (Bradley Jones (4), Ally Stubbs (2), Dewi Jones, Sam Jones, Bobi Beach) NANTGLYN 0

LLANDYRNOG 5 (Tom Weyman, Russ Moorcroft, Alun Davies, Tom Foulkes, Jack Jones) RHEWL 1 (Jason Williams)

LLANGYNHAFAL 1 (Tom Sharples) LLANRHAEADR 4 (Wil Roberts (2), Ifan Evans, Tomos Hywel)

 

 

 

Thursday, May 24:

HENLLAN 1 (Bradley Jones) CEFN 4 (Jake Walker (2), og (2))

LLANFAIR 1 (Jason Alexander) LLANGYNHAFAL 2 (Charlie Caton (2))

LLANRHAEADR 4 (Alun Williams, Wil Roberts, Ynyr Jones, Alun Armstrong) NANTGLYN 5 (Gruff Roberts (2), Geraint Jones, Lewys Jones)

RHEWL 4 (Dyfan Lloyd (2), Harri Owen (2)) CLAWDDNEWYDD 1 (Dave Finnie)

YSCEIFIOG 3 (Tom Jones (2), Keith Ainsworth) LLANDYRNOG 4 (Luke Humphreys (2), Emyr Jones, Alun Davies)

 

Wednesday, May 23:

CEFN 7 (Jake Walker (4), Rhys Johnson (2), Sam Benbow) CAERWYS 0

 

Monday, May 21:

CEFN 6 (Jake Walker (3), Owain Roberts, Guto Owen, David Evans) LLANGYNHAFAL 0

CLAWDDNEWYDD 4 (Jordan MacCarter, Tegid Williams, Rhidian Edwards, Lewys Turner) CAERWYS 3 (Graeme Geary (2), Seth Geary)

HENLLAN 2 (Dewi Jones, Sam Jones) LLANRHAEADR 3 (Wil Roberts (2), Ian Evans)

LLANDYRNOG 3 (Craig Jones, Josh Jones, og) LLANFAIR 2 (Jason Alexander, Dafydd Evans)

RHEWL 2 (Ian Williams, Harri Owen) YSCEIFIOG 0

 

Friday, May 18:

CAERWYS 3 (Declan Brimage (2), Graeme Geary) LLANDYRNOG 0

  

Thursday, May 17:

CAERWYS P-P LLANDYRNOG (playing on May 18)

CEFN 2 (Jake Walker (2)) LLANFAIR 0

NANTGLYN 3 (Geraint Jones (2), Gwion Bibby) LLANGYNHAFAL 3 (Dyfan Humphreys (3))

RHEWL 1 (Iolo Hughes) HENLLAN 4 (Matthew Jones, Dewi Jones, Ally Stubbs, Ynyr Clwyd)

YSCEIFIOG 5 (Mike Guest (4), Keith Ainsworth) CLAWDDNEWYDD 0

  

Tuesday, May 15:

NANTGLYN 3 (Gruff Roberts (3)) LLANFAIR 2 (Jason Alexander, Rich Lloyd)

 

Monday, May 14:

CEFN 5 (Jake Walker (4), Jared Jones) CLAWDDNEWYDD 0

LLANDYRNOG 1 (Luke Humphreys) HENLLAN 5 (Sam Jones (2), Dewi Jones, Tom Jones, Ed Jones)

LLANGYNHAFAL 3 (Dyfan Humphreys (2), Theo Woolford-Dyer) CAERWYS 2 (Ruari Wood (2))

LLANRHAEADR 2 (Ian Evans, Matty Evans) RHEWL 3 (Matty Evans, Ian Williams, Harri Owen)

NANTGLYN 2 (Dafydd Owen, Geraint Jones) YSCEIFIOG 1 (Dan Davies)

 

Thursday, May 10:

CLAWDDNEWYDD 9 (Jordan MacCarter (4), David Finnie (3), Deian Williams (2)) NANTGLYN 2 (Gwion Bibby, Lewys Jones)

YSCEIFIOG 4 (Mike Guest (2), Sam Hughes, Dan Davies) LLANFAIR 2 (Llyr Morris (2))

LLANGYNHAFAL 1 (Sam Pritchard) HENLLAN 5 (Sam Jones (2), Nick Lowe, Bradley Jones, Rhys Brown)

CAERWYS 0 LLANRHAEADR 2 (Tomos Hywel (2))

CEFN 3 (Owain Roberts, Rhys Johnson, Rhys Jones) RHEWL 1 (Dyfan Lloyd)

 

 

Tuesday, May 8:

CEFN 8 (Jake Walker (5), Steffan Williams, David Evans, Rhys Johnson) LLANDYRNOG 0

HENLLAN 1 (Sam Jones) CLAWDDNEWYDD 2 (Jordan MacCarter (2))

LLANFAIR 2 (Jason Alexander, Sean Roberts) LLANRHAEADR 0

NANTGLYN 1 (Geraint Jones) CAERWYS 2 (Ruari Wood, Declan Brimage)

LLANGYNHAFAL 0 YSCEIFIOG 0

 

Thursday, May 3:

YSCEIFIOG 0 HENLLAN 8 (Dewi Jones (4), Matthew Jones (3), Tom Jones)

LLANDYRNOG 1 (Jack Jones) LLANGYNHAFAL 2 (Gareth Martin, Dyfan Humphreys)

CEFN P-P LLANRHAEADR

LLANFAIR 7 (Llyr Morris (2), Dafydd Evans (2), Elgan Lightfoot, Rich Lloyd, Cameron Miller) CAERWYS 0

RHEWL 4 (Dyfan Lloyd (2), Jason Williams, Dan McClean) NANTGLYN 4 (Geraint Jones (2), Euros Lloyd, Gwion Evans)

 

Monday, April 30:

CAERWYS 0 RHEWL 3 (Jason Williams, Harri Owen, Ian Williams)

CEFN 2 (David Evans, Jake Walker) YSCEIFIOG 1 (Marcus Penrhyn-Jones)

HENLLAN 5 (Sam Jones (4), Nick Lowe) LLANFAIR 1 (Tom Roberts)

LLANRHAEADR 2 (Tomos Hywel, Rhys Hughes) CLAWDDNEWYDD 2 (Ryan Billington, Carwyn Williams)

NANTGLYN 2 (Gwern Pierce, og) LLANDYRNOG 3 (Pat Hinchcliffe, Alun Davies, Luke Humphreys)

 

 

Thursday, April 26:

CLAWDDNEWYDD 3 (Rhidian Edwards (2), Lewys Turner) LLANDYRNOG 2 (Pat Hinchcliffe, Josh Evans)

RHEWL 3 (Ian Williams (2), Dan McClean) LLANGYNHAFAL 1 (Charlie Caton)

 

Monday, April 23:

LLANFAIR 1 (Jason Alexander) RHEWL 5 (Ian Williams, Tom Howatson, Harri Owen, Elis Owen, Iolo Hughes)

LLANGYNHAFAL 3 (Sam Pritchard, Theo Woolford-Dyer, Charlie Caton) CLAWDDNEWYDD 1 (Rob Hughes)

LLANDYRNOG 3 (Pat Hinchcliffe (2), Jack Jones) LLANRHAEADR 0

CEFN 3 (Morgan Owen, Steffan Williams, Jake Walker) NANTGLYN 1 (Rhys Davies)

CAERWYS 3 (Nick Voyle, Joe Jones, Geraint Jones) HENLLAN 6 (Dewi Jones (2), Sam Jones, Ally Stubbs, Rogan Roberts, Bradley Jones)

 

 

Thursday, April 19:

RHEWL 1 (Elis Owen) LLANDYRNOG 2 (Pat Hinchcliffe, Josh Jones)

LLANFAIR 2 (Dafydd Evans (2)) CLAWDDNEWYDD 3 (Tegid Williams, Carwyn Williams, Rhydian Edwards)

LLANRHAEADR 3 (Elis Vaughan, Rhys Rowlands, Tomos Hywel) LLANGYNHAFAL 2 (Gareth Martin, David MacCarter)

NANTGLYN 4 (Gruff Roberts (2), Leon Gierke, Gwion Evans) HENLLAN 5 (Sam Jones (3), Elgan Roberts, Ed Jones)

YSCEIFIOG 2 (Alex Harrison-Smith, Joe Harrison) CAERWYS 2 (Antony Wearden (2)

 

 

Monday, April 16:

CEFN 2 (Sam Benbow, Guto Owen) HENLLAN 0

CLAWDDNEWYDD 4 (Jordan MacCarter (3), Rhydian Edwards) RHEWL 2 (Dyfan Lloyd (2))

LLANDYRNOG 2 (Josh Jones (2)) YSCEIFIOG 1 (Joe Harrison)

LLANGYNHAFAL 3 (Charlie Caton (2), Gareth Martin) LLANFAIR 3 (Rich Lloyd, Huw Price, Jason Alexander)

NANTGLYN 3 (Gruff Roberts (2), Lewys Jones) LLANRHAEADR 2 (Tomos Davies, Ian Evans)

 

 

ROBERT  EMLYN JONES

With season 2018 due to start it was very sad news to hear of the death of League stalwart Robert Emlyn Jones. We would like to offer our deepest condolences to his family.

 

)

 

Season 2017

Henllan do the double - first time in their history

Friday, July 14 (at Rhewl):

Tony Evans Memorial Shield final:

HENLLAN 4 (Sam Jones (3), Ynyr Clwyd) LLANFAIR 0

Henllan deservedly did the double in front of a large crowd in Rhewl; most Summer League followers would agree that Henllan were the best team in the League and that it was a pleasure to watch them play their football.

The League double winners - Henllan F.C.

 

 

 

The Llanfair team before the Final

 

Details of Tony Evans Memorial Shield

 

Tuesday, July 11 (at Llannefydd):

Tony Evans Memorial Shield semi-finals:

NANTGLYN  4 v LLANFAIR 6

 

Monday, July 10 (at Llanfair):

Tony Evans Memorial Shield semi-finals:

LLANDYRNOG  0 v HENLLAN  2

Thursday, July 6:

Tony Evans Memorial Shield quarter-finals:

LLANDYRNOG 1 (Josh Davies) LLANRHAEADR 1 (Cai Davies) Llandyrnog won 3-2 on penalties

NANTGLYN 5 (Geraint Jones (2), Gruff Roberts, Euros Lloyd, Leon Gierke) LLANGYNHAFAL 1 (Garmon Hafal)

HENLLAN 4 (Ynyr Clwyd (3), David Lawson-Cooke) CEFN 0

LLANFAIR 10 (Llyr Morris (6), James Roberts, Huw Price, Jamie Jarvis, Llyr Williams) CLAWDDNEWYDD 0

 

  

Tony Evans Memorial Shield Results Prelimimary Round

Henllan 7(Sam Jones(3),David Lawson-Cooke(2), Dewi Jones, Ynyr Clwyd) - Ysceifiog 1(Tom Cummings)

Llandyrnog 6(Dan Porter(3), Josh Jones(2), Josh Davies) - Rhewl 0

Cefn 6(Jake Walker(3),Lewys Jones(2), Gwion Owen) v Caerwys 0

 

 

Any news pertinent to the summer League please email it to   tudor@cennin.demon.co.uk

Club Information

All Clubs are invited to submit items to this website via the above  email address.

Sponsorship of the Summer League

The League is delighted to have the Denbighshire Free Press as our main Sponsor.