Fixtures & Results 2022

League Sponsors – Tillwise

1)Tuesday 19th April ko 6.45pm Result
Trefnant
Dave Hudson
Julian Watson
Matty Griffiths
vNantglyn
Leon Gierke (2)
Geraint Jones
3 – 3
Caerwys
vRhewl
Llŷr Davies
0 – 1
Ysceifiog
Dan Robinson
Dan Jones


vHenllan
Tomos Clwyd Edwards (2)
Sam Jones
Nedw Clwyd
David Lawson-Cooke
Mathew Jones
2 – 6
Llanfair DC
Jason Alexander
Elgan Lightfoot
vLlandyrnog
Josh Jones (2)
Harry Roberts
Craig Jones
2 – 4
Llangynhafal



vCefn
Jake Walker (5)
Rhydian Williams
Owain Roberts
Elis Davies
0 – 8
Clawddnewydd
Tirion Griffiths
Deian Williams
vLlanrhaeadr
Tomos Hywel Davies
Llŷr Morris
2 – 2
2)Thursday 21st April ko 6.45pm
Cefn
vYsceifiog
Mike Guest
0 – 1
Llanfair DC
Jak Newell (2)
Harri Williams
James Harrison
Meirion Williams
vLlangynhafal
Dan Smith
Ben Smith

5 – 2
Nantglyn
Gruff Roberts
Geraint Jones
vCaerwys
Rich Hughes
2 – 1
Rhewl
Gwern Hughes

vLlanrhaeadr
Tomos Hywel Davies
Dyfed Baldry
Osian Davies
1 – 3
Henllan
Dewi Jones (2)
Nico Clwyd (2)
Mathew Jones
Edward Jones
vTrefnant
Dave Hudson


6 – 1
Llandyrnog
Craig Jones
Tom Hughes
Luke Humphries
Morgan Jones
vClawddnewydd
Tirion Griffiths (2)
Rhidian Edwards

4 – 3
3)Monday 25th April ko 6.45pm
Llangynhafal
Tom Dyer
Alun Vaughan-Evans
vYsceifiog
Tom Cumming (2)
2 – 2
Trefnant
Martin King (2)
Alex Ballard
Lou Brierly
vCaerwys
Rich Hughes
Ryan Anderson
4 – 2
Nantglyn
Cian Evans
Luke Molmans
vRhewl

2 – 0
Henllan

vLlanrhaeadr
Kevin Evans (2)
Llŷr Morris
0 – 3
Clawddnewydd
Jordan MacCarter
vLlanfair DC
1 – 0
Cefn
Elis Davies
Lewys Jones
Gwion Bibby
David Evans
vLlandyrnog
Josh Jones


4 – 1
4)Thursday 28th April ko 6.45pm
Henllan
Neil Davies
vNantglyn
Gruff Roberts
1 – 1
Llanfair DC


vCefn
Jake Walker
Gwion Bibby
Rhydian Williams
0 – 3
Rhewl
Ian Williams
George Mitchell
vTrefnant
Alex Ballard (3)
2 – 3
Llanrhaeadr
Ynyr Jones
Meilir Williams
Osian Audley
v Ysceifiog


3 – 0
Caerwys
Ryan Anderson (2)

vClawddnewydd
Rhidian Edwards (2)
Tirion Griffiths
Gethin Jones
2 – 4
Llandyrnog
vLlangynhafal
Danw Diss
0 – 1

5)Monday 3rd May ko 7.00pm
Llangynhafal
Jake Roberts
Iestyn Gadd
vRhewl
Jack Cooledge (2)
Dan Maclean
2 – 3
Caerwys
Leon Hughes (2)
Ryan Anderson
Kieron Davies
vLlandyrnog
Eddie Evans
Tommy Hughes
Huw Williams
4 – 3
Nantglyn
vLlanrhaeadr
Osian Audley
0 – 1
Trefnant

vCefn
Jake Walker
David Evans
0 – 2
Clawddnewydd
Tirion Griffiths
vHenllan
Sam Jones
David Lawson-Cooke
1 – 2
Ysceifiog
vLlanfair DC
Matty Pleavin
0 – 1
6)Thursday 5th May ko 7.00pm
Llandyrnog
Craig Jones (2)


vYsceifiog
Dan Jones
Harley Doyle
Chris House
Sam Scott
2 – 4
Henllan
Elgan Roberts
David Lawson-Cooke
Ally Stubbs
vRhewl


3 – 0
Nantglyn
Ifan Batty
Ifan Jones
Geraint Jones
Rhys Davies
vLlangynhafal
Danw Diss


4 – 1
Llanfair DC
Jason Alexander
vLlanrhaeadr
1 – 0
Cefn
David Evans
Gwion Owen
Jake Walker
Owain Roberts
Tudur Jones
Rhydian Williams
vCaerwys
Ruari Wood




6 – 1
Clawddnewydd
Dyfan Evans
Lewys Turner
Will Garrod
vTrefnant
Matty Pendleton
James Duke Williams (2)
3 – 3
7)Monday 9th May ko 7.00pm
Henllan
David Lawson-Cooke
Sam Jones
Ally Stubbs
Dewi Jones
vLlanfair DC
Jak Newell
Dafydd Evans
Jason Alexander
4 – 3
Llangynhafal
Ben Smith
Iestyn Gadd
Alun Vaughan-Evans
Jake Roberts
vTrefnant
Jared Jones


4 – 1
Nantglyn
Ifan Batty (2)
Gruff Roberts
Geraint Jones
Luke Molmans
vLlandyrnog
Craig Jones


5 – 1
Llanrhaeadr
Llŷr Morris (3)
Dafydd Davies
Kevin Evans
Oli Derosa
vCaerwys



6 – 0
Cefn
Tudur Jones
Jared Roberts
vClawddnewydd

2 – 0
Ysceifiog
Harley Doyle
Dan Davies (2)
Dan Jones
vRhewl
Ian Williams

4 – 1
8)Thursday 12th May ko 7.00pm
Clawddnewydd
Jordan MacCarter (2)
Gethin Jones
Rhidian Edwards
vNantglyn


4 – 0
Henllan
Owen Roberts (2)
Sam Jones
vLlangynhafal
Tom Sharples
3 – 1
CaerwysvYsceifiog0 – 0
Rhewl


vLlandyrnog
Craig Jones
Sam Maddock
Josh Newcombe
0 – 3
Llanrhaeadr
vCefn
Brad Jones
0 – 1
Trefnant
Matty Pendleton

vLlanfair DC
Jak Newell (2)
Steff Parry
Harri Tudor
1 – 4
9)Monday 16th Mayko 7.30pm
YsceifiogvClawddnewydd
Jordan MacCarter (2)
Joe Williams
0 – 3
Trefnant




vLlanrhaeadr
Llŷr Morris
Ynyr Jones
Kevin Evans
Sam Jones
Dafydd Davies
0 – 5
Cefn
Jake Walker (3)
Morgan Jones
Gwion Owen
Brett Fitzsimons
Tudur Jones
OG
vRhewl




8 – 0
Llandyrnog




vHenllan
David Lawson-Cooke (3)
Neil Davies
Deio Clwyd
Sam Jones
0 – 6
Llangynhafal
Jake Roberts (2)
Tom Sharples
Alun Vaughan-Evans
vCaerwys
Ryan Anderson (2)
Lewis Harrison
4 – 3
Nantglyn
Gruff Roberts (2)
Robin Jones
vLlanfair DC
Meirion Pugh
3 – 1
10)Thursday 19th Mayko 7.30pm
Ysceifiog
Rhys Jones

vNantglyn
Gruff Roberts
Ifan Jones (2)
OG
1 – 4
Rhewl
Ian Williams
Dan McLean
Aaron Williams
vClawddnewydd
Joe Williams
Jordan MacCarter
3 – 2
Llanrhaeadr
Llŷr Morris (3)
Matty Evans
Arfon Davies
Sam Jones
Dafydd Davies
vLlangynhafal
Danw Diss (2)
Tom Sharples


7 – 3
Henllan
Elgan Roberts
vCefn
Gwion Owen
1 – 1
Llanfair DC
Osian Wort
Jak Newell
Jason Alexander
vCaerwys
Simon Holloway
Chris Patterson
3 – 2
Llandyrnog
Josh Jones (2)
vTrefnant
Julian Watson
Fran Roberts
2 – 2
11)Monday 23rd Mayko 7.30pm
Llanfair DC
Jason Alexander (4)
Meirion Pugh
Meirion Williams
vRhewl



6 – 0
Cefn
Jared Roberts
Jake Walker
Owain Roberts
Rhydian Williams
Gwion Owen
vNantglyn
Gruff Roberts
Arwyn Lloyd
OG

5 – 3
Llanrhaeadr
Llŷr Morris (2)
Sam Jones (2)
Matty Evans
vLlandyrnog
Eddie Evans

5 – 1
Caerwys
Lewis Harrison
Joe Jones

vHenllan
Mathew Jones (3)
Sam Jones (3)
Elgan Roberts
Nico Clwyd
2 – 8
Ysceifiog
Harley Doyle
Chris House
Alex Harrison-Smith
vTrefnant
Jared Jones (3)
Matty Pendleton
3 – 4
Llangynhafal
Tom Sharples (2)
Alun Vaughan-Evans
Max Cook
Danw Diss
vClawddnewydd
Gethin Jones (3)
Jordan MacCarter

6 – 4
12)Thursday 26th May
Nantglyn
Ifan Jones (3)
Gruff Roberts (2)
vTrefnant
Matty Pendleton
Julian Watson
5 – 2
RhewlvCaerwys1 – 1
Henllan
Mathew Jones (3)
Elgan Roberts (2)
Nico Clwyd (2)
Sam Jones (2)
vYsceifiog



9 – 1
Llandyrnog
Chris Williams
Craig Jones
vLlanfair DC
Jak Newell
Meirion Williams
2 – 2
Cefn
Jake Walker (6)
vLlangynhafal
6 – 0
Llanrhaeadr
Dafydd Davies (2)
Llŷr Morris (2)
vClawddnewydd

4 – 0
13)Monday 30th May
Ysceifiog



vCefn
Jake Walker (4)
Jared Roberts
Rhydian Williams
Gwion Owen
0 – 7
Llangynhafal
Tom Sharples
vLlanfair DC
Tom Roberts
1 – 1
Caerwys
Ruari Wood
vNantglyn
Gruff Roberts (3)
Arwyn Lloyd
1 – 4
Llanrhaeadr
Osian Audley
Dafydd Davies
Llŷr Morris
Tomos Hywel
Kevin Evans
vRhewl
Ian Williams



5 – 1
Trefnant
Matty Pendleton

vHenllan
Craig Lavery (2)
Sam Jones (2)
Efan Davies
1 – 5
Clawddnewydd
Danny Jellicoe

vLlandyrnog
Jac Evans
Craig Jones
1 – 2
14)Wednesday 1st Juneko 7.30pm
Ysceifiog
Rhys Jones
vLlangynhafal1 – 0
Caerwys
Jack Wakeman (2)
vTrefnant
Matty Pendleton
2 – 1
Rhewl
Stuart Griffiths

vNantglyn
Guto Hughes (2)
Lewys Jones
1 – 3
Llanrhaeadr
Matty Evans
Kevin Evans
Alun Williams
vHenllan


3 – 0
Llanfair DC
Tom Roberts
Matty Pleavin
vClawddnewydd

2 – 0
Llandyrnog

vCefn
Jared Roberts (2)
Jake Walker
0 – 3
15)Monday 6th Juneko 7.30pm
Nantglyn
Guto Hughes
vHenllan
Sam Jones
1 – 1
Cefn
Jake Walker
Jared Roberts
Rhydian Williams
vLlanfair DC
Tom Roberts

3 – 1
Trefnant
og
vRhewl
Stuart Griffiths
Jac Dolben
1 – 2
Ysceifiog
Mike Guest

vLlanrhaeadr
Rhys Hughes (2)
Dafydd Davies
1 – 3
Clawddnewydd
Lewys Turner (2)
Jordan MacCarter
Gethin Jones
og
vCaerwys
Ruari Wood

5 – 1
Llangynhafal
Tom Seddon (3)
Ben Smith
vLlandyrnog
Eddie Evans
4 – 1
16)Thursday 9th Juneko 7.30pm
RhewlvLlangynhafal0 – 2
Llandyrnog
Craig Jones (2)
Tom Hughes
vCaerwys

3 – 0
Llanrhaeadr
Kevin Evans
vNantglyn1 – 0
Cefn
Gwion Owen (3)
Morgan Jones (2)
Jake Walker
Tudur Jones
vTrefnant



7 – 0
Henllan


vClawddnewydd
Lewys Turner
Jordan MacCarter
Gethin Jones
2 – 3
Llanfair DCvYsceifiog1 – 3
17)Monday 13th Juneko 7.30pm
Ysceifiog

vLlandyrnog
Craig Jones (2)
Adam Harvey
3 – 3
RhewlvHenllan2 – 0
Llanrhaeadr
OG
Matty Evans
vLlanfair DC2 – 1
Caerwys

vCefn
Jake Walker (5)
David Evans
0 – 6
Trefnant
Jared Jones
Lou Brierly (2)
vClawddnewydd
Jordan MacCarter (3)
Joe Williams
Deian Williams
Cai Moore
3 – 6
17)Tuesday 14th Juneko 7.30pm
Llangynhafal
Tom Sharples (2)
Gethin Jones (2)
Danw Diss
Tom Seddon
Tom Dyer
vNantglyn
Rhys Davies
Luke Molmans
Gruff Roberts

7 – 3
18)Thursday 16th Juneko 7.30pm
Llanfair DC
Osian Wort
Meirion Pugh
Ynyr Rogers
vHenllan
Sam Jones (3)
Efan Davies
3 – 4
Trefnant
Lou Brierly
Steffan Jones (3)

vLlangynhafal
Danw Diss
Evan Diss
Tom Sharples
Tom Seddon
4 – 4
Llandyrnog
Craig Jones (3)
Josh Jones (2)
vNantglyn
Geraint Jones
Leon Gierke
5 – 2
Caerwys



vLlanrhaeadr
Matty Evans
Dafydd Davies
Kevin Evans
Ian Evans
0 – 4
Clawddnewydd
og


vCefn
Jake Walker (2)
Gwion Owen
Morgan Jones
Elis Davies
1 – 5
Rhewl



vYsceifiog
Tom Cumming
Dan Jones
Harley Doyle
Ricky North
0 – 4
19)Monday 20th Juneko 7.30pm
Nantglyn
Gruff Roberts
Geraint Jones
vClawddnewydd
Jordan MacCarter (3)
Gethin Jones
2 – 4
Llangynhafal
Joe Williams
Sion T Roberts
vHenllan
Sam Jones
Elgan Roberts
David Lawson-Cooke
2 – 3
Ysceifiog
Ricky North
Tom Cumming
vCaerwys
Jack Wakeman (2)
2 – 2
Llandyrnog
Josh Jones
Charlie Jones
vRhewl

2 – 0
Cefn
Morgan Jones
Jake Walker
vLlanrhaeadr
Kevin Evans
Ian Evans
2 – 2
Llanfair DC
Jason Alexander (2)
vTrefnant
Jared Jones (2)
2 – 2
20)Thursday 23rd Juneko 7.30pm
Clawddnewydd
Jordan MacCarter


vYsceifiog
Keith Ainsworth (2)
Jac Hickie (2)
Harley Doyle
Rhys Jones
1 – 6
Llanrhaeadr
og (2)
Sam Jones (2)
Ian Evans
Matty Evans
Kevin Evans
Osian Davies
Tomos Hywel
Arfon Davies
vTrefnant







10 – 0
Rhewl
Ian Williams

vCefn
Jake Walker (5)
Morgan Jones (2)
Jared Roberts
1 – 8
Henllan
Ben Allis
Tomos Clwyd Edwards
Sam Jones
Craig Lavery
vLlandyrnog
Luke Humphreys



4 – 1
Caerwys
Richard Hughes (2)
Alex Woodward (2)
Chris Patterson
Jack Wakeman
vLlangynhafal
Gethin Jones (2)

6 – 2
Llanfair DC
Jason Alexander
Meirion Pugh
Jak Newell (2)
Matty Pleavin
vNantglyn



5 – 0
21)Monday 27th Juneko 7.30pm
Nantglyn
Arwyn Lloyd
Lewys Jones
vYsceifiog
Dan Jones (2)
2 – 2
Clawddnewydd
Gethin Jones
Jordan MacCarter
David MacCarter
vRhewl
Dan McLean

3 – 1
Llangynhafal
Tom Seddon
og
vLlanrhaeadr
Ian Evans (2)
Tomos Hywel
2 – 3
Cefn
Tudur Jones
Jake Walker (2)
vHenllan
Elgan Roberts
Neil Davies
3 – 2
Caerwys
Jack Wakeman (2)
Ruari Wood
vLlanfair DC

3 – 0
Trefnant
Steffan Jones
Silas Jones


vLlandyrnog
Tom Hughes (3)
Craig Jones
Eddie Evans
Morgan Jones
Josh Newcombe
2 – 7
22)Thursday 30th Juneko 7.30pm
Rhewl
Llŷr Davies
Andy Hessian
vLlanfair DC
Jason Alexander
Meirion Pugh
2 – 2
Nantglyn
Guto Hughes
vCefn
Brett Fitzsimons
Rhydian Williams
1 – 2
Llandyrnog
Craig Jones (2)
Luke Humphreys
Sam Maddock
vLlanrhaeadr
Dafydd Davies (3)
Rhys Hughes
4 – 4
Henllan
Craig Lavery (3)
Nico Clwyd (3)
Elgan Roberts (2)
David Lawson-Cooke (2)
Owen Roberts (2)
Mathew Jones
Gareth Owen
Ally Stubbs
og
vCaerwys16 – 0
Trefnant

vYsceifiog
Alfie Moorcroft (2)
Harley Doyle
0 – 3
Clawddnewydd
Jordan MacCarter
Tegid Williams
vLlangynhafal
Tom Seddon
Ben Smith
Luke Jones
2 – 3
Evans and Bridson Memorial Shield sponsored by Daniel Jones, Rhewl
Preliminary Round
Monday 4th Julyko 7.00pm
Llanfair DC
Elgan Lightfoot (2)
vClawddnewydd
Rhidian Edwards
2 – 1
Nantglyn
Guto Hughes
Leon Gierke
Dafydd Aled
vYsceifiog
Harley Doyle
Mike Guest

3 – 2
Llanrhaeadr
Arfon Davies
Ian Evans
vLlangynhafal
Tom Sharples (2)
Tom Seddon (2)
2 – 4
Henllan
Dave Lawson-Cooke (3)
Nedw Clwyd
Nico Clwyd
Sam Jones
vRhewl



6 – 0
received Byes to 1st roundCaerwys,
Cefn,
Llandyrnog and
Trefnant
First Round
Thursday 7th Julyko 7.00pm
Match 1
Llangynhafal
Ben Smith
Tom Seddon



v

Nantglyn
Gruffydd Roberts (2)
Leon Gierke
Lewys Jones
2 – 4
Match 2
Llandyrnog

v

Cefn
Jared Roberts
0 – 1
Match 3
Caerwys

v

Henllan
Elgan Roberts
Sam Jones (2)
0 – 3
Match 4
Trefnant
Jared Jones



v

Llanfair DC
Elgan Lightfoot (2)
Dafydd Evans (2)
Jak Newell
Meirion Pugh
1 – 6
First Semi Finalat Caerwys
Monday 11th Julyko 7.00pm
Winners of match 1
Nantglyn
Leon Gierke
vWinners of match 2
Cefn
Jacob Walker (3)
Morgan Jones
Jared Roberts
1 – 5
Second Semi Finalat Cefn
Tuesday 12th Julyko 7.00pm
Winners of match 3
Henllan
Sam Jones (2)
Nico Clwyd
Tomos Clwyd Edwards
Mathew Jones
Og
vWinners of match 4
Llanfair DC
Matty Pleavin




6-1
Finalat Rhewl
Friday 15th Julyko 7.00pm
Cefn
Rhys Johnson


vHenllan
Elgan Roberts
Nedw Clwys
Mathew Jones
1 – 3
7-a-side competitions
Primary Schools
Saturday 2nd July
held at Llanrhaeadr
Semi-final 1Llanfair DC vLlandyrnog3 – 0
Semi-final 2Llanrhaeadr vHenllan0 – 0
Llanrhaeadr win on penalties
FinalLlanfair DC vLlanrhaeadr3 – 1

Secondary Schools/ under 16’s
Sunday 10th Julyheld at Llanfair DC
Semi-final 1Clawddnewydd vLlandyrnog A1 – 1
Llandynriog win on penalties
Semi-final 2Llanrhaeadr v Ysceifiog0 – 1
FinalYsceifiog v Llandyrnog A
1 – 0